2015-2016学年高中英语 第三单元过关检测 新人教版必修5

第三单元过关检测
(时间:90 满分:120) Ⅰ.阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 12 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A What will man be like in the future—in 5,000 or even 50,000 years from now?We can only make guesses,of course,but we can be sure that he will be different from what he is today.For man is slowly changing all the time. Let us take an obvious example.Man,even five hundred years ago,was shorter than he is today.Now,on average,men are about three inches taller.Five hundred years is relatively a short period of time,so we may assume that man will continue to grow taller.Again,in the modern world we use our brains a great deal.Even so,we still make use of only about 20% of the brain’s capacity.As time goes on,however,we shall have to use our brains more and more,and eventually we shall need larger ones!This is likely to bring about a physical change to the head,in particular the forehead,will grow larger. Nowadays our eyes are in constant use.In fact,we use them so much that very often they become weaker and we have to wear glasses.But over very long period of time it is likely that man’s eyes will grow stronger. On the other hand,we tend to make less use of our arms and legs.These,as a result,are likely to grow weaker.At the same time,however,our fingers will grow more sensitive because they are used a great deal in modern life. But what about hair?This will probably disappear from the body altogether in course of time because it does not serve a useful purpose any longer.In the future,then,both sexes are likely to be bald. Perhaps all this gives the impression that future man will not be a very attractive creature to look at!This may well be true.All the same,in spite of all these changes,future man will still have a lot in common with us.He will still be a human being,with thoughts and emotions similar to our own. 1.The passage mainly tells us that . A.man’s life will be different in the future B.future man will look quite different from us C.man is growing taller and uglier as time passes D.man’s organs’ functions will change 提示:全文理解题。本文主要介绍未来人类的外貌。A:未来的生活,与中心思想不符。C 项不具备概 括性。D:器官功能衰退,不能概括未来人类身体的变化。 答案:B 2.What serves as the evidence that man is changing? A.Man has got stronger eyes now than he ever had. B.Man’s hair is getting thinner and thinner. C.Man’s arms and legs have become lighter and weaker. D.Man has been growing taller over the past 500 years. 提示:细节理解题。由第二段第二句 “Man,evenfivehundredyearsago,wasshorterthanheistoday.”可知 D 项正确。A、B、C 三项均为 人类未来的变化趋势,而不是人类变化的证据。 答案:D 3.The change in man’s size of forehead is probably because . A.he makes use only 20% of the brain’s capacity B.his brain has grown larger over the past centuries

C.the other 80% of his brain will grow in due time D.he will use his brain more and more as time goes on 提示:细节理解题。第二段最后两句说人类将更多地使用大脑,最终大脑变大,前额增大。 答案:D 4.It is implied that . A.human beings will become less attractive in the future B.less use of a bodily organ may lead to its degeneration C.human beings hope for a change in the future life D.future life is always predictable 提示:推理判断题。从人类身体变化可以看出,经常使用的器官部位,如大脑手指将变得发达。而不 常用的器官会退化。A 项在原文已经直接提到,不能算作推论。 答案:B B What will people die of 100 years from now?If you think that is a simple question,you have not been paying attention to the revolution that is taking place in biotechnology(生物技术).With the help of new medicine,the human body will last a very long time.Death will come mainly from accidents,murder and war.Today’s leading killers,such as heart disease,cancer,and aging itself,will become distant memories. In discussion of technological changes,the Internet gets most of the attention these days.But the change in medicine can be the real technological event of our times.How long can humans live?Human brains were known to decide the final death.Cells(细胞) are the basic units of all living things,and until recently,scientists were sure that the life of cells could not go much beyond 120 years because the basic materials of cells,such as those of brain cells,would not last forever.But the upper limits will be broken by new medicine.Sometime between 2050 and 2100,medicine will have advanced to the point at which every 10 years or so,people will be able to take medicine to repair their organs.The medicine,made up of the basic building materials of life,will build new brain cells,heart cells and so on—in much the same way our bodies make new skin cells to take the place of old ones. It is exciting to imagine that the advance in technology may be changing the most basic condition of human existence,but many technical problems still must be cleared up on the way to this wonderful future. 5.According to the passage,the human death is now mainly caused by . A.diseases and aging B.accidents and war C.accidents and aging D.heart disease and war 提示:细节理解题。由文章第一段最后一句可知,当今生命的主要杀手有心脏病、癌症和衰老。 答案:A 6.In the author’s opinion,today’s most important advance in technology lies in . A.medicine B.the Internet C.brain cells D.human organs 提示:细节理解题。第二段前两句的意思是“在讨论技术变化时,人们往往注意到的是网络。然而 药方面的变化可能是当今技术方面的真正事件”,故选 A 项。 答案:A 7.Humans may live longer in the future because . A.heart disease will be far away from us B.human brains can decide the final death C.the basic materials of cells will last forever D.human organs can be repaired by new medicine

提示:推理判断题。由第二段的后半部分可知,从 2050 到 2100 年间,每隔 10 年左右,人们可以通过 服药来修复生病或衰老的器官,这是未来生命延长的原因。 答案:D 8.How long can humans live in the future according to the passage? A.Over 100 years. B.More than 120 years. C.About 150 years. D.We don’t know. 提示:细节理解题。阅读全文可知,文章没有具体告诉我们人们将来能活多少年。 答案:D C We don’t know how different our future will be in the future.We can only try to imagine it. At first we think about human relationship.In the year 2050,we will use computers almost every day.We will be making new friends through the Internet—even our husbands or wives will be met in this way.It will be much faster and easier for us.On the other hand,our relationships with people won’t be as important as they are today—we will feel a little lonely. Computers will also help us in many other activities in 2050.For example,they will be used by the children at school to make their learning easier.In addition,there will be much more other machines which will play a similar role as computers,like robots which will do the housework for us. Spending holidays will also be completely different.Traveling to other planets or to the moon will be available for everyone.Means of transport will,of course,change,too.We will be using solar-powered cars,which will be much more environmentally friendly. We could expect that the faster technological progress would lead to a more polluted environment.But it isn’t true.We will pay more attention to protecting the environment.And,scientists will probably find cures for many dangerous diseases,like cancer or AIDS.Therefore,our surroundings as well as health will be in better condition. Although we can’t predict the exact changes which will be made in the world,we often think about them.We worry about our and our children’s future;we have expectations,hopes as well as fears.But I think we should be rather sanguine about our future.We should be happy and believe good things will happen. 9.Why will people probably feel a little lonely in 2050? A.Because the number of people will become much smaller. B.Because there will be less face-to-face communication. C.Because people won’t like making friends with each other. D.Because people won’t communicate with each other much often. 提示:根据第二段的内容可知,在 2050 年,人们主要通过电脑进行交流,而很少进行面对面的交流, 人与人之间的关系也就淡薄了,因此那时的人们会感到有点孤独。 答案:B 10.The third paragraph mainly tells us . A.that computers will do all the things for human beings B.how people will use computers to communicate with each other C.that machines like computers and robots will help people a lot D.how people will use robots to do the housework 提示:根据第三段的内容可知,计算机和机器人等机器会给人类很大的帮助,故选 C 项。 答案:C 11.According to the passage,which of the following will happen in 2050? A.The relationship between people will be more important than today.

B.The way of spending holidays will be the same as that of today. C.It won’t be difficult for people to travel to other planets. D.Our environment will be much more polluted with a growing number of cars. 提示:根据第二段中的“ourrelationshipswithpeoplewon’tbeasimportantastheyaretoday”可 知 A 项不正确;根据第四段中的“Spendingholidayswillalsobecompletelydifferent.”可知 B 项 不正确;根据第四段中的“Travelingtootherplanetsortothemoonwillbeavailableforeveryone” 可知 C 项正确;根据倒数第二段中的 “Wewillpaymoreattentiontoprotectingtheenvironment...Therefore,oursurroundingsaswella shealthwillbeinbettercondition.”可知 D 项不正确。 答案:C 12.The underlined word “sanguine” in the last paragraph most probably means “ ”. A.disappointed B.surprised C.curious D.optimistic 提示:根据文章最后一句可以猜测出作者认为我们对未来应该持积极乐观的态度,故选 D 项。 答案:D 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 A great life doesn’t happen by accident.It is the result of allocating(分配) your time,energy,thoughts,and hard work towards what you want your life to be.Stop setting yourself up for stress and failure,and start setting up your life to support success and ease.It is the result of using what you get in a creative and thoughtful way,instead of just what comes next. 13 S—Simplify.A great life is the result of simplifying your life.People often misinterpret what simplify means.It’s not a way to remove work from your life. 14 In order to create a great life,you will have to make room for it. E—Effort.A great life is the result of your best effort.Creating it requires that you make some adjustments.It may mean re-evaluating how you spend your time,or choosing to spend your money in a different way.Life will reward your best effort. C—Create priorities(首要事情).A great life is the result of creating priorities.It’s easy to spend your days just responding to the next thing that gets your attention,instead of intentionally using the time,energy and money you have in a way that’s important to you. 15 R—Reserves. 16 With reserves,you acquire far more than you need—not 6 months living expenses,but 5 years worth;not 15 minutes of free time,1 day.Reserves are important because they reduce the fear of consequences,and that allows you to make decisions based on what you really want instead of what the fear decides for you. E—Eliminate distractions.A great life is the result of eliminating distractions.Up to 75% of your mental energy can be tied up in things that are draining and distracting you.Eliminating distractions can be a difficult concept to many people,since they haven’t really considered that there is another way to live.Look around at someone’s life you admire.What do they do that you would like to incorporate into your own life?Ask them how they did it.Find ways to free up your mental energy for things that are more important to you. T—Thoughts. 17 Your belief in the outcome will directly determine how successful you are.Motivated people have specific goals and look for ways to achieve them.Believing there is a solution to the same old problems you encounter year after year is vitally important to creating a life that you love. A.When you focus on simplifying your life,you free up energy and time for the work that you enjoy and the purpose for which you are here.

B.A great life is the result of having reserves—reserves of things,time,space,energy and money. C.Today,right now,is the right day to start to take a step in the direction of your heart’s desires. D.Up to 75% of your mental energy can be tied up in things that stop you concentrating. E.Now please use secrets to fit your own needs and style,and start creating your own great life today. F.A great life is the result of controlling your thoughts so that you accept and allow for the possibility that it actually can happen to you! G.Focus on removing the obstacles that get in the way of you making sure you are honoring your priorities. 答案:13~17 EAGBF Ⅱ.英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选 项。 Imagine that your parents have bought you the most advanced robot.He looks like a 18 person.He talks to you and plays with you.He can even think for himself and 19 what you need. It may feel as if you have a 20 new brother who keeps you company all the time. 21 come to think of it,can you really trust him? 22 the first robot was created decades ago,scientists have been obsessed(使迷 恋) by the task of making robots more like humans.However,as they have gotten closer to that goal, 23 have grown.According to the BBC,Japanese robot designer Masahiro Mori argues that the more lifelike robots become, 24 humans feel a connection to them.But once they become too similar to humans,people begin to feel 25 . This theory is what led to the creation of a brand new robot in Switzerland earlier this month.Robot,as the new machine is called,has 26 human-like abilities such as handshaking and bicycle-riding,but 27 a skin-like covering,robot is wrapped(用??包裹) in shiny white armor(盔甲) that clearly indicates(表明) its robot status. “As long as people can clearly see that the robot is a 28 ,even if they project their feelings into it,then they feel comfortable,”Rolf Pfeifer,the creator of the robot from the University of Zurich,Switzerland,told the BBC. But the problem 29 people have with robots is not just with the way they look.It also has to do with the roles that they 30 in our lives. A survey of European Union countries showed that 88 percent of those interviewed 31 that robots are “necessary as they can do jobs that are too hard or 32 for people”,such as space exploration and war fighting.But when it 33 taking care of children,60 percent of respondents(调查对象) said that robots should not be allowed to participate, 34 as robots become more sophisticated(精密的),parents may be tempted to hand over too much responsibility to 35 . “No matter what,robots will soon enter our homes,”Pfeifer said.“What is not yet 36 is whether they will act more like servants who 37 us or companions who live with us.” 18.A.strange B.real C.big D.false 提示:从下文的“Hetalkstoyouandplayswithyou.Hecaneventhinkforhimselfand 19 whatyouneed.”可知,机器人拥有人的特点,像真人一样。real“真的”符合语境。故选 B 项。 答案:B 19.A.figure out B.put out

C.look out D.pick out 提示:从本句中的“Hecaneventhinkforhimself”可推出,机器人能明白你需要什么。 figureout“弄明白”;putout“扑灭”;lookout“当心”;pickout“挑选”。故选 A 项。 答案:A 20.A.smart B.lively C.lovely D.considerate 提示:上文提到,机器人能明白你需要的东西,下文说到他能一直陪着你,可知他是体贴你的新兄 弟。smart“聪明的”;lively“活泼的”;lovely“可爱的”;considerate“体贴的”。故选 D 项。 答案:D 21.A.Therefore B.But C.Otherwise D.Thus 提示:根据前面提到的“机器人能一直陪着你,他是体贴你的新兄弟”和下文的 “canyoureallytrusthim”这个问句可知,此处表示转折。故用 But。therefore“因 此”;otherwise“否则”;thus“因此”。 答案:B 22.A.While B.As C.Ever since D.When 提示:由句中“scientistshavebeenobsessed(使迷恋)”的时态并结合语境可知,应用 Eversince。 eversince 引导的时间状语从句用一般过去时,主句用现在完成时。故选 C 项。 答案:C 23.A.happiness B.doubts C.sorrow D.anger 提示:根据空前的 However 可知,此处表示与之前相反的一种情况,再结合语境可知,当人们离他们 的目标更近时,疑问就会产生,故 doubts 符合题意。 答案:B 24.A.the more B.the most C.the least D.the less 提示:根据前面的“themorelifelikerobotsbecome”可知是“the+比较级,the+比较级”的句式结 构,意思是“越??就越??”。句意:机器人越逼真,就越让人们感到能接近他们。故选 A 项。 答案:A 25.A.comfortable B.excited C.uncomfortable D.happy 提示:从本句中的 But 可知,当机器人太像人的时候,人们会感到不舒服。uncomfortable“不舒服 的”符合语境。故选 C 项。 答案:C 26.A.various B.new C.creative D.different 提示:从下文中的“suchashandshakingandbicycle-riding”可知表示的是各种能力。 various“各种各样的”符合语境。故选 A 项。 答案:A 27.A.in favor of B.instead of C.in search of D.in honor of 提示:从下文的“robotiswrapped(用??包裹)inshinywhitearmor(盔 甲)thatclearlyindicates(表明)itsrobotstatus”可知,前面说的与此相反。insteadof“代替” 符合语境。故选 B 项。 答案:B 28.A.person B.friend C.brother D.machine 提示:只要人们可以清楚地把机器人看作机器,那么即使他们向他投注感情,他们也会感到舒服。根 据语境,选 D 项。 答案:D 29.A.where B.that C.what D.as 提示:“ 29 peoplehavewithrobots”是定语从句,problem 在定语从句中作 have 的宾语。 haveaproblemwith“在??(方面)有问题”,故选 B 项。

答案:B 30.A.play B.take C.do D.find 提示:此处的短语是 playrolesin“在??中发挥作用”。故选 A 项。 答案:A 31.A.disagreed B.disapproved C.opposed D.agreed 提示:根据下文的 necessary 可知,被采访的 88%的人是同意用机器人的。故选 D 项。 答案:D 32.A.safe B.beneficial C.convenient D.dangerous 提示:从本句中的“jobsthataretoohard”和“suchasspaceexplorationandwarfighting”可知此 处表示危险的工作。故选 D 项。 答案:D 33.A.comes to B.turns to C.devotes to D.takes to 提示:whenitcomesto...“一谈到??”是固定句型。turnto“向??求助”;devoteto“致力 于”;taketo“开始喜欢”。 答案:A 34.A.why B.though C.because D.whether 提示:前面提到“robotsshouldnotbeallowedtoparticipate”,下文解释其原因。故用 because。 答案:C 35.A.them B.it C.you D.us 提示:本文在讲述机器人,根据本句中的“asrobotsbecomemoresophisticated(精密的)”可知,空 处指的是 robots,故选 A 项。 答案:A 36.A.unclear B.clear C.possible D.obvious 提示:从本句中的 whether 可知句意是“还不清楚的是”。clear“清楚的”符合语境。故选 B 项。 答案:B 37.A.live with B.live on C.work for D.work on 提示:从本句中的 servants 可知,“who 37 us”是 servants 的定语。佣人是给我们干活的,所 以 workfor“为??干活/工作”符合语境。故选 C 项。 答案:C 第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 What would you do if your pet cat died just before Christmas?Many cat lovers would go out and buy 38. cat.But one American woman was unable to bear such life without her much-loved pet cat Nicky.He has been 39. her for 17 years,and when she knew he 40. (die),she had him cloned.She said that her new cat,nine-week-old Little Nicky,was identical 41. the old one.Most cats were terrified of water,but Little Nicky was different;he loved 42. . Little Nicky was cloned by an American company called GSC,but the new cat cost his owner $50,000.Many people have said they felt 43. (disgust)at the amount of money spent on cloning a cat.They said that she 44. (choose) one of the many cats without a home.Little Nicky was not only expensive,but also,like all cloned animals,he might have more health problems than 45. animal which was born in the usual way. GSC said it had to try 80 times 46. it succeeded in producing a cloned cat.The company is now using new 47. (technical)and soon they hope to produce cloned dogs as well as cats. 答案:38.another 39.with 40.was dying 41.to 42.it 43.disgusted 44.should have chosen 45.an 46.before 47.technology

Ⅲ.写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意: 1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 The water we drink and use was running short.We all have to learn what to stop wasting water.One of the steps that we should take are to find ways to reusing it.Today in the most large cities,fresh water is used only once and then it runs in the waste system.But that is possible to pipe the used water to a purifying factory,there the used water can be treated with chemical materials by the workers so that it can be reused.But even if every large city purified and reused it’s water,we still would have enough water. 答案:第一句:was→is 第二句:what→how 第三句:are→is;第二个 to→of 或 reusing→reuse 第四句:去掉第一个 the;第二个 in→into 第五句:第一个 that→it;there→where 第六句:it’s→its;would 后加 not 第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分) 某英文刊物以“畅想未来”为题面向中学生征文,假设你是李华,请以“The house in the future”为题目应征。 内容包括:设想一下 1000 年以后我们居住的房子会是什么样子?从房子的建筑材料、内部墙壁 和设施等方面进行想象和描述。

参考范文: Thehouseinthefuture What will the house of the future be like?I think great changes will take place in the future's houses. Firstly,the building materials should be improved so that the temperature inside the house can be adjusted according to the weather.In this way,people living in the house don’t need the air-conditioner in summer and the heater in winter,which will be very good for a low-carbon life.Secondly,the roof might have a garden which can allow people to keep the house cool and grow vegetables to eat.Thirdly,the color of the wall inside may change itself as the owner’s emotion changes.Fourthly,all the appliances in the house will be controlled by the computer.For example,the housewife can cook a delicious meal as she works outside. In a word,the house of the future should be eco-friendly and a comfortable place to live in.


相关文档

2015-2016学年高中英语 第五单元过关检测 新人教版必修5
2015-2016学年高中英语 第四单元过关检测 新人教版必修5
2015-2016学年高中英语 第二单元过关检测 新人教版必修5
2015-2016学年人教版高中英语必修1课件:第三单元5
【学案导学设计】2015-2016学年高中英语 单元检测(四)新人教版必修5
【学案导学设计】2015-2016学年高中英语 单元检测(三)新人教版必修5
2015-2016学年高中英语 第一单元过关检测 新人教版必修5
2015-2016学年高中英语 综合过关检测 北师大版必修5
2015-2016学年高中英语(人教版必修五)课时作业:Unit 3 单元检测(三)
2015-2016学年高中英语 Uint13 People过关检测 北师大版必修5
电脑版