2015英语课堂新坐标高三一轮复习课后作业4

课后作业(四) 
Ⅰ.语法和词汇知识 1.—I've never found a better job. —________. A.I don't think so      B.Too bad C.Congratulations D.Don't worry 【解析】 既然对方说“我再也找不到比这更好的工作了”,就应该 表示祝贺,故选C。 【答案】 C 2.(2012·抚顺高三质检)Proper ________ to high yield of rice have been found by Yuan Longping. A.ways B.accesses C.approaches D.methods 【解析】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:袁隆平已找到水稻高产的好 办法。approach表“方法”时与介词to搭配,而A、D两选项与介词of搭 配,虽然access(通路)可以与介词to搭配,但其义放在此处不通。 【答案】 C 3.(2013届泰安一模)I really don't want to attend that party but I don't know how to________ it. A.get away from B.get away with C.run away with D.do away with 【解析】 句意:我的确不想参加那个晚会,但我不知道如何摆 脱。get away from“摆脱开”;get away with“做错事却未受惩罚”; run away with“失去控制,使按捺不住”;do away with表示“废除”。根据语 境答案为A。 【答案】 A 4.Almost 50% of those ________ said that they supported the

President's decision. A.survey B.surveying C.surveyed D.who surveyed 【解析】 考查非谓语动词。句意:被调查的人中将近一半说他们 支持总统的决定。“被调查的”用surveyed作定语,相当于定语从句who were surveyed。 【答案】 C 5.It's high time that we ________ measures to stop selling polluted vegetables. A.must take B.take C.took D.will take 【解析】 句意:确实到了我们采取措施阻止卖这些被污染蔬菜的 时候了。考查It is (high) time that sb.did sth.“ 某人该做某事了”。 【答案】 C 6.(2013届淄博市高三第一次模拟考试)—— You look unhappy,my son. —— I'm wondering how long it'll be ________we come to China again. A.since B.when C.before D.after 【解析】 句意:—— 我的孩子,你看上去不高兴。—— 我在想 再过多久我们才能再次回到中国。考查It will be +一段时间+before从 句。意为“再过多久才……”。 【答案】 C 7.Five workers ________ the mine disaster.After the injured ________ to the hospital, doctors and nurses immediately got down to saving their lives. A.was survived;rushed B.survived from;were rushed

C.survived;was rushed D.survived;were rushed 【解析】 句意:五位工人在矿难中死里逃生,被匆忙送进医院 后,医生和护士马上着手抢救他们。此处survive表示“在……之后继续 生存,从……中逃生”;rush“急忙送”与the injured为被动关系。 【答案】 D 8.(天津高考改编)The young man couldn't ________ a new car . Instead, he bought a used one. A.offer B.afford C.charge D.spare 【解析】 句意:那位年轻人买不起新车,便买了一辆二手车。 afford 买得起,有能力支付,符合语境。 【答案】 B 9.(2013届济宁模拟)Tom wants to know if we can ______ John for the night,since he has lost all his money and can go nowhere. A.put up B.put off C.put on D.put down 【解析】 句意:汤姆想知道我们能否让约翰留宿,因为他丢了所 有的钱而无处可去。put up此处意为“为……提供膳宿”符合句意。 【答案】 A 10.— Do you remember the day one year ago? — Yes.That was the first time we ________ when it was snowing. A.have met B.had met C.had been met D.have been met 【解析】 考查动词的时态。This/It +be + the first time+ that从 句中用完成时;若前面是一般现在时,从句用现在完成时;若前面是一 般过去时,则从句用过去完成时。而且由语境可知,主语we与meet之间 为主动关系,故B为正确答案。

【答案】 B 11.The maths exam was rather difficult;to our joy, ______ students passed it. A.a great deal of B.a great many C.the large number of D.a plenty of 【解析】 考查固定短语。a great many修饰可数名词复数;a great deal of修饰不可数名词,the number of意为“……的数量”;plenty of前面 没有a。 【答案】 B 12.— Why not go out for a picnic on such a sunny day? — ________ good. A.Sounding B.Sound C.Sounded D.Sounds 【解析】 此处sound为系动词,意为“听起来”,后面可用形容 词、名词或介词短语作表语。此处省略了主语that或it。 【答案】 D 13.What would you give her ________ the painting she has collected? A.in place of B.in exchange for C.on account of D.in favor of 【解析】 句意:你给她什么来交换她收藏的那幅画?in place of 代替;in exchange for用来交换;on account of由于;in favor of支持。 【答案】 B 14.Though they all lived nearby, I soon ________ with them. A.kept in contact B.made contact C.got contact D.lost contact 【解析】 句意:虽然他们都住在附近,但我很快就和他们失去联 系了。keep in contact with与……保持联系;make contact with(想办法)联 络,联系;get in/into contact with与……取得联系;lose contact with

与……失去联系 【答案】 D 15.With the cost of living ________, they find it difficult to make ends meet. A.to go up B.to go down C.going up D.going down 【解析】 句意:随着生活费用的上涨,他们发现使收支相抵很 难。go down“下降”,不符合题意。根据句意和with复合结构的用法,C 项正确。 【答案】 C Ⅱ.翻译句子 1.时间过得真快啊!我们已经10年没见了。(It is/ has been +时间 段+since从句) _________________________________________________________________ 2.再过些时候,我们才能知道事情的真相。(It be +一段时间+ before从句) _________________________________________________________________ 3.这是我最后一次玩这样的电脑游戏。(This/It is the last time+that 从句) _________________________________________________________________ 4.宇宙飞船是什么样子?(What's ...like?) _________________________________________________________________ 5.他回答问题的方式令人吃惊。(the way that...) _________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 1.How time flies! It has been 10 years since we last met.  2.It will be some time before we know the truth. 3.This is the last time that I have played such computer games. 4.What's a spaceship like? 5.The way that he answered the questions was surprising.

Ⅲ.完形填空 I was stopped at a red light only a mile or so from my goal of my brother's house.We were planning to__1__ down together to North Carolina to be with my father who was critically ill. As I __2__ at the stop light, I noticed Sharper's Florist over to the left.It was the same __3__ I had stood as a young man nervously __4__ out some roses for my date — floods of memories__5__my mind.I noticed the liquor store straight ahead where my father and I had been many times before, buying the beer of the week. We both liked German __6__. The light finally came __7__.And I made my left turn and drove through the __8__ section of our__9__.I remembered how each thanksgiving my __10__would be together. I also remembered how my father would __11__ some time out of each thanksgiving to make sure there was no one __12__ in the neighborhoods surrounding where we __13__ .I can remember as a young boy going with him to __14__ some food. I was scared. I had __15__ been into this part of town this deeply before.But my father seemed __16__and went about his business. The people we went to seemed to know him and __17__ accepted what he came to offer.My father seemed able to __18__ the food in a way that honored those he was giving to.He would stop at each place and talk a little. My father wanted to be sure __19__ had food. If there were people he found who didn't have food he would __20__ and get more.That's the kind of man he was. 【语篇解读】 作者开车回家乡,打算同弟弟一起去陪伴病重的父 亲。离家越近,那些与父亲有关的记忆就越清晰…… 1.A.turn B.drive C.walk D.slow 【解析】 根据文章第三段第二句中的“I made my left turn and

drove through”可知答案。 【答案】 B 2.A.waited B.thought C.rested D.looked 【解析】 根据上下文可知,这里指作者在等红灯的时候看到了 Sharper's Florist这个地方。由“I noticed Sharp? er's Florist”可知不能选D。 【答案】 A 3.A.mark B.place C.way D.sign 【解析】 此处指Sharper's Florist这个地方。就是在这里,年少的 作者曾经紧张地挑选约会用的玫瑰。 【答案】 B 4.A.picking B.making C.pointing D.turning 【解析】 pick out挑选;make out弄清楚;point out指出;turn out 结果是。A项符合语意。 【答案】 A 5.A.got up B.went away C.got through D.went through 【解析】 get up起床;go away离开;get through通过(考试等),耗 尽;go through经历,这里指往事历历在目。 【答案】 D 6.A.flowers B.cars C.beer D.food 【解析】 根据上文的“buying the beer of the week”可知,这里指作 者和他的父亲都非常喜欢德国啤酒。 【答案】 C

7.A.yellow B.green C.red D.dark 【解析】 根据下文“我左转……”可推知这时交通灯变绿了。 【答案】 B 8.A.dirty B.noisy C.poor D.rich 【解析】 下文提到作者经常和父亲一起帮助穷人,因此可以推知 这个地区非常贫困。 【答案】 C 9.A.hometown B.school C.street D.city 【解析】 上文提到作者年轻的时候在这里,因此这里是作者的家 乡。 【答案】 A 10.A.friends B.family C.brothers D.classmates 【解析】 每一个感恩节作者的家人都会聚集在一起。 【答案】 B 11.A.take B.spend C.waste D.use 【解析】 take time to do sth.花一些时间干某事。 【答案】 A 12.A.cold B.tired C.thirsty D.hungry 【解析】 作者的父亲会花一些时间来确保在他们居住的地方的周 围没有人在挨饿。 【答案】 D 13.A.worked B.lived

C.studied D.played 【解析】 参见上题解析。 【答案】 B 14.A.buy B.sell C.cook D.deliver 【解析】 作者小时候跟父亲一起去送食物。deliver投递,递送。 【答案】 D 15.A.almost B.never C.nearly D.really 【解析】 根据“I was scared”可知作者应该是以前从来没有来过这 个地方。 【答案】 B 16.A.calm B.nervous C.worried D.embarrassed 【解析】 联系此句的But和上文的“I was scared”可知作者的父亲 很镇静(calm)。 【答案】 A 17.A.carefully B.easily C.gratefully D.hardly 【解析】 按照常理可知,把东西赠送给别人,别人应该是很感激 地(gratefully)接受。 【答案】 C 18.A.give away B.keep away C.put away D.carry away 【解析】 作者的父亲能够用一种尊重别人的方式来分发食物。 give away赠送,分发;keep away远离;put away把……收起;carry away带走。 【答案】 A

19.A.no one B.everyone C.someone D.anyone 【解析】 这里指作者的父亲想要确保每个人都有东西吃,不挨 饿。 【答案】 B 20.A.step forward B.stand out C.walk away D.go back 【解析】 step forward主动站出来;stand out突出;walk away脱 身,一走了之;go back返回。D项符合语意。一旦发现有人没吃的,作 者的父亲就会回去再拿一些。 【答案】 D Ⅳ.阅读理解 Working parents are so busy juggling their lives that they get only 90 minutes a day to themselves, a study has revealed.Tight work schedules and the demands of bringing up children mean spare time for parents is at_a_premium,_the research found. The study of 3,000 working mums and dads shows the average person wakes up at 6:42 am and does not manage to get back into bed until 10:45 pm. He or she will spend eight hours and 12 minutes working every day- about seven hours in the office and another hour and a quarter remotely, tapping away on their laptop.After rising early, the average working parents will spend a total of 55 minutes showering, dressing and eating breakfast. Another 47 minutes will be dedicated to getting the children ready for their day at school or nursery-washing and dressing them, packing their bags, feeding them breakfast and brushing their teeth.Collecting the children from school, nursery, childcare or after?school clubs consumes another 33 minutes a day, and preparing and eating dinner takes 46 minutes.

Parents then get an hour and nine minutes with their children before they go to bed, and the household chores take up another hour and 13 minutes.That tight schedule leaves tired mums and dads only an hour and a half to relax and unwind. The study by Co?operative Food found working parents crave(渴望) more time to themselves-with eight out of ten dreaming of an escape from the grind of their daily routine. Some 64 percent of those polled felt they spent“most of their time”working. Almost four in ten would like a bit of time alone to read books, while 34 percent would relish the opportunity to exercise. A third of those polled would simply like time to relax and put their feet up in front of the television or enjoy a lie?in in the morning.Three out of ten would like to go to the pub every so often. Helen Bridgett, of Co?operative, said,“Our survey shows that working parents feel under enormous pressure to succeed both professionally and personally.” “ For many, life has become one big juggling act, and it means people have very little time to pursue their hobbies and interests, let alone give their beloved family members the quality time they deserve.” 【语篇解读】 一项调查表明有工作的父母们整天为家庭和工作疲 于奔命,留给自己的时间只有区区的一个半小时。 1.The underlined part “at a premium” in the first paragraph can be replaced by“________”. A.in great need B.difficult to get C.not necessary D.not existent 【解析】 词义猜测题。结合第一段内容可知,紧张的工作安排与 照顾孩子的需要使得父母很难有空闲时间。 【答案】 B

2.Which of the following is true according to the passage? A.Working parents spend less time sleeping than working in the office every day. B.Most working parents spend nearly an hour doing housework. C.Most parents devote nearly two hours and a half to their children every day. D.Working parents hope they can get an hour and a half to relax every day. 【解析】 正误判断题。根据第四段和第五段可知,有工作的父母 每天花在孩子身上的时间为“47 +33 +69 =149(分钟)”。 【答案】 C 3.According to Helen Bridgett, ________. A.many working parents do not have hobbies or interests due to tight work schedules B.people should prefer their family to their work C.working parents find it difficult to achieve a balance between work and family D.working parents don't have time to stay with their beloved family members 【解析】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“Our survey shows that working parents feel under enormous pressure to succeed both professionally and personally.”可以作出推断。 【答案】 C 4.Which of the following can best describe working parents? A.Relaxed, depressed, tired. B.Busy, lonely, tired. C.Stressed, busy, devoted. D.Anxious, depressed, considerate.

【解析】 综合判断题。根据全文判断有工作的父母们忙碌,有压 力但对孩子是全心全意的。 【答案】 C 5.What should be the BEST title for the passage? A.More spare time needed for working parents. B.Which is more important, work or family? C.How working parents spend their day. D.A busy life for working parents. 【解析】 主旨大意题。根据全文可知,有工作的父母们整天为家 庭和工作忙碌,留给自己的空闲时间很少,因此A项“有工作的父母们需 要更多的空闲时间”最适合作为本文的标题。 【答案】 A


相关文档

2015英语课堂新坐标高三一轮复习课后作业16
2015英语课堂新坐标高三一轮复习课后作业3
2015英语课堂新坐标高三一轮复习课后作业26
2015英语课堂新坐标高三一轮复习课后作业2
2015英语课堂新坐标高三一轮复习课后作业28
2015英语课堂新坐标高三一轮复习课后作业48
2015英语课堂新坐标高三一轮复习课后作业1
2015英语课堂新坐标高三一轮复习课后作业12
2015英语课堂新坐标高三一轮复习课后作业15
2015英语课堂新坐标高三一轮复习课后作业14
电脑版